2013 Music and Theater Student Awards

INSTITUTE AWARDS

Louis Sudler Prize in the Arts
Presented to a graduating senior who has demonstrated excellence or the highest standards of proficiency in music, theater, painting, sculpture, design, architecture or film Emily R. Su ‘13

Laya and Jerome B. Wiesner Student Art Award
Presented to students, either undergraduate or graduate, living groups, organizations or activities for outstanding achievement in and contributions to the arts at MIT
Noah Arbesfeld ‘13
Jean Sack ‘13
MIT Festival Jazz Ensemble, Fred Harris, Music Director
Sam Heilbroner, Max Maybury, alto saxophones; Dylan Sherry, James Arana, tenor saxophones; Colleen Josephson, baritone saxophone; Ariel Wexler, Sarvesh Garimella, Daniel Goodman, Jakcob Dahl, Chris Kottke, trumpets; Molly Furlong, Ido Meshulam, Rodrigo Paniza, trombone; Kenneth McEnaney, bass trombone; Peter Godart, piano; Devon Rosner, guitar; Will Grathwohl, vibraphone; Adrian Grossman, Otto Briner, bass; Daniel Smithwick, drums; Otto Briner, percussion


MTA MUSIC AWARDS

The Endicott World Music Award
Presented in recognition of distinguished service and musical contribution to world music
Otto Briner ‘15

Gregory Tucker Memorial Prize
Presented in recognition of exceptional ability in composition, performance, or historical-cultural studies and overall contributions to the Music and Theater Arts Section
Amelia Carver ‘13
Chelsi Green ‘13

Everett Longstreth Jazz Award
Presented in recognition of distinguished service and musical contribution to the MIT Festival Jazz Ensemble
Samuel P. Heilbroner ‘13
Devon J. Rosner ‘13
Ariel Wexler ‘13

Richard and Jody Nordlof Award
Presented in recognition of distinguished service and musical contribution to the MIT Wind Ensemble
Anirudh Arun ‘13
Emily Su ‘13

David Epstein Award
Presented in recognition of distinguished service and musical contribution to the MIT
Symphony Orchestra
Shelley Ackerman ‘13
Bridget Wall (G)

Philip Loew Memorial Award
Presented in recognition of creative accomplishment in music
Bryan Changala ‘13
Beth Hadley ‘ 15
Praveen Venkataramana ‘14
John Bowler ‘14

Ragnar and Margaret Naess Awards
Presented in Recognition of Outstanding Public Performances
Albert Wu ‘14, piano (Emerson Fellow)
Ryan Liu, piano (Emerson Fellow)
Daniel Manesh ’13 (Emerson Fellow)
Dylan Sherry (G), jazz sax (Emerson scholar)
Peter Godart ‘14, jazz piano (Emerson scholar)
Adrian Grossman ‘14, electric bass (Emerson scholar)

Ragnar and Margaret Naess Certificates of Distinction
Presented in recognition of outstanding performances
Benjamin Gunby ‘15, piano (Emerson scholar)
Yimin Chen ‘13, piano (Emerson scholar)
Elizabeth George (G), voice (Emerson scholar)
Vineet Gopal ‘13, flute (Emerson scholar)
Evan Lynch ‘13, cello (Emerson scholar)
Sae Kyoung Jang ‘13, cello (Emerson scholar)

Acknowledgement of Steadfast Commitment to Chamber Music Performance
Students are presented with a Membership to the AMPCP Chamber Music Network
Merritt Boyd ’13
Yimin Chen ’13
Queenie Chan ’13
Elizabeth Choe ’13
Russel Cohen ’13
Kyumin Lee ’13
Chung An Max Wu, ’13
Allison Lee ’13
Charles Hsu ‘13
John Chen ’13
Ari Umans, ’13
Emily Su, 13


MTA THEATER AWARDS

Edward S. Darna Award
Presented to graduating students who have demonstrated excellence in theater arts
and made a substantial contribution to the health of theater life on the MIT campus
Chinua Shaw ‘13
Cathy T. Zhang ‘13

Joseph D. Everingham Award
Presented to graduating students in recognition of a single creative accomplishment in
theater arts
HyoJeong Choi ‘13
Jaclyn Wilson ‘13

This entry was posted in Music News, Theater News. Bookmark the permalink.

Comments are closed.